AMPUP PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: September 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how NAD Grid Corp (“AmpUp,” “we,” or “us”) collects, accesses, uses, discloses and otherwise processes your information. This Privacy Policy applies to data processing related to all of our products, services, and websites, including our AmpUp mobile and web applications and cloud based software solutions (“app”, “Solution”, “Services”, “Website”), your AmpUp account (if you have registered or are registering your account) and AmpUp identifiable QR codes (“QR Codes”).

Personal Data

By using our Software, Solutions and Services you acknowledge that you are familiar with this Privacy Policy and that you permit us to process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Information We Collect
    • Personal information we may collect includes:

    • Information You Provide Directly to Us
    • Account Registration Information: If you register for an account with AmpUp, we may collect your first and last name, address, e-mail address, password, title, telephone number, location, postal code, country, as well as information about your vehicle such as vehicle ID number (“VIN”), make, model, color, and/or information about your EV charger.

      Charging Network Data: When you use AmpUp app, services, or solutions, we may collect information such as, charging session date, start time, end time, duration, identification number, charging port identification number, fees associated with each charging session, pricing policies, and energy load information such as current and voltage.

      AmpUp Operated Station Data: If you operate a charge station using AmpUp for commercial or public use (a “Site Host”), we collect certain information from you as a Site Host, such as contact details and the Site Host’s affiliation or association to a company account. If you own or operate a charge station using AmpUp for home use, we may collect session and scheduling data, information relating to the WiFi network you connect to the station, geolocation of the station, and other data you input into the home station.

      User Content: The Service may allow you to upload content, such as images and photos, and communications with other users.

      Payment Information: AmpUp collects your payment information necessary for accessing charging stations that are not free-for-use. AmpUp does not store any of your payment information, such as credit card numbers, Google Pay or Apple Pay information, within the AmpUp platforms, but rather uses a secure third-party platform that passes very stringent data protection and security standards. AmpUp is PCI compliant via Apple Pay, Google Pay, and Stripe.

  • Information We Collect From Third Parties

    AmpUp may collect information about you or others through our affiliates or non-affiliated third parties. For example, Site Hosts may provide us with additional details about users who will be charging at the stations hosted by the Site Host, including contact information of others.

    We may also collect information about you from non-affiliated third parties for fraud or safety protection purposes. We likewise may combine information that we collect from you through the Service with information that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide

  • Information We Collect Automatically
  • We collect your personal information you voluntarily provide to us when using our Company’s “app”, “Solutions” and “Services”. You may not be able to use the full extent of the AmpUp app, Solutions and / or Services unless you provide us with the following data: first name, last name, email address, and phone number. We may collect personal information: your first and last name, address, e-mail address, and phone number; your payment information; information about your company; your function within the company; and any other information you provide to us through the use of our “app”, “Solution” and “Services”; as well as information about your vehicle such as vehicle ID number (“VIN”) and/or information about your EV charging station(s).

    We may also collect information about the date and time you access our website, your IP address, your operating system and browser type, type of device you use to access our mobile app, information about your charging session such as time, and location.

Purpose of Data Processing

We may use your personal information for our business purposes. For example, we may use your information:

  • To enable your use of our app, Solutions and Services;
  • For general promotion and loyalization to our services;
  • To personalize and improve your experience when you use our Services;
  • To send you communications that may be of your interest;
  • To evaluate your proposals submitted to our website;
  • With your separate consent, we may also process geolocalization data to provide relevant ads and offers to you
  • To respond to your messages and requests;
  • To operate, maintain, and improve our Services
  • To monitor our Services for compliance with our terms of use;
  • For our statistical, research and reporting purposes;
  • For any other purpose identified at the point of collection.

When you provide permission for data processing through our app, we process information about your location for the purpose of locating the charging station closest to you and enabling you to begin charging once you are within a specified proximity to the charger.

Data Sharing

AmpUp is committed to data privacy and safety and will share the information we collect from you in the following cases, all in accordance with the applicable law:

  • At your direction or with your consent, after AmpUp has clarified the use of the information to you in advance, such as when you use our social media features to provide information to AmpUp users about our Service or when you direct us to share information with third parties such as utility companies;
  • In other conditions outlined below, required for safety, reliability, business or other needs outlined below:
    • With our affiliates;
    • Anonymized and/or aggregated data may be shared with our distributors, resellers, channel partners, charging station owners, service providers (e.g., hosting and financial providers, marketing, customer support platforms, and data storage providers) or authorized third parties including third-party network providers, utilities or their respective employees, freelancers, and consultants to help us provide our Service to you;
    • No user identifiable information will ever be shared with any third party without user notification and consent.
    • With Site Hosts when you connect with a AmpUp operated by a Site Host;
    • In connection with the negotiation, diligence, or actual merger, acquisition or any form of sale of some or all of AmpUp assets or business;
    • In the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which your information would be transferred as one of AmpUp’s business assets;
    • Where we are legally obligated to disclose information to the government or third parties for the purposes of criminal or fraud investigations, national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance; and
    • Where we otherwise believe it appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or any other legal terms governing use of the Service, and/or to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of other users.

Third Party Websites and Apps

Links to third party websites may be made available through our Services. Clicking on such links will direct you to the website or application of a third party. Any personal data you provide via those sites is subject to the Privacy Policies on those websites and is not covered by this Policy. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of every website you visit or application you use.

You acknowledge that AmpUp is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You also acknowledge that the ability to access third party information from the Services and to link to other websites and locations from the Services is for your convenience and does not signify AmpUp’s endorsement of such third parties, their products, their services, their websites and locations or the content these third parties make available on their Services or on their websites and locations.

Marketing & Interest-Based Advertising Choices

Once you register as a User, you will receive information from AmpUp that may be useful to you. You are free to choose how AmpUp contacts you for marketing-related communications as well as to request AmpUp to stop sending you marketing communications, by sending an email to support@ampup.io or by using the “Unsubscribe” link in any marketing email you receive from us. To keep the app and its core services free or at minimum cost to our users, AmpUp may consider other sources such as advertising in the future.

We reserve the right to contact you for non-promotional purposes, such as to provide receipts or send you messages related to your account with us.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are available to persons over: (i) the age of 18, or (ii) the legal age of majority in the territory where he/she uses the Company’s Software, Solutions and Services or (iii) the minimum driving age in the territory where he/she uses the Company’s Software, Solutions and Services (the minimum age limit) . If you are under the minimum age limit, and particularly if you are under the age of 13 our Services may be available to you only with the consent and approval of a holder of parental responsibility over you in accordance with the applicable law. AmpUp makes reasonable efforts to verify if the consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility over the person under the minimum age limit.In the event that we learn that you are under the minimum age limit, and particularly under age of 13, and that you are visiting our online services without verification of parental consent, we will delete information collected from you. In the event AmUp learns that you are under the minimum age limit, and particularly under the age of 13, and we have inadvertently collected “personal information” (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and that you are visiting our online services without verification of parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete information collected from you as soon as possible as required by applicable law. AmpUp requests if you are less than the minimum age limit to not submit information to us.

Updating this Policy

AmpUp may change this Policy from time to time. We will post changes in this notice, or as otherwise required by law. We suggest that you periodically revisit this notice to stay informed of any changes.

We may change this Policy to reflect changes in the law, our information practices or the features of the Service. In the beginning of our Policy, we indicate the date of the most recent update. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements, which may be through email or app notification. By continuing to use the Service, you are confirming that you have read and understood the latest version of this Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

AmpUp shares personal information between our affiliates and marketing agents for marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own independent marketing purposes without your consent. California residents may request the categories of personal information AmpUp shared with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, if any. To make your request, send an email to support@ampup.io. Written requests may be sent to NAD Grid Corp, 20725 Valley Green Drive, Cupertino, CA, 95014. We will respond to these requests within 30 days by phone, email, text, or written mail.

California consumers have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act. California consumers also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. AmpUp does not sell the personal information of California consumers and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

If you are a California consumer without an AmpUp account and you or your authorized agent would like to exercise your privacy rights, requests may be made to support@ampup.io, or by calling (833)-692-6787. If you do not have an AmpUp account, AmpUp will ask you for information which we consider necessary to verify your identity for security and to prevent fraud. This information may include name, contact information, and information related to your transaction or relationship with AmpUp, but the specific information requested may differ depending on the circumstances of your request for your security and to protect privacy rights. If we delete your personal information, we will both render certain personal information about you permanently unrecoverable and also deidentify certain personal information.

AmpUp provides notice of our privacy practices in our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy includes what personal information is collected, the source of the personal information, and the purposes of use, as well as whether AmpUp discloses that personal information and if so, the categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed.

Security Measures

We are committed to protecting the security of your information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. AmpUp has implemented administrative, physical, and technical security measures to protect your information under our control. These measures are compliant with the requirements under the law and vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect.

While AmpUp takes precautions against possible security breaches of its Website and Service, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We are unable to guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Website or stored in our systems and any transmission is at your own risk. You should take steps to keep your information safe (including your password) and to log out of your account after use. Where we have provided you, or you have chosen, a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, Solution, or App, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. You must not share these passwords with anyone or store them in a way that may allow a third party to access them. If that happens, you agree to report it immediately to support@ampup.io. AmpUp cannot be held responsible for your failure to keep your password secure.

You should update your password periodically to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access to your account with us. When you do, you should strengthen your password with the combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, punctuation and other symbols.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding our privacy notice or information practices, please contact us at support@ampup.io